SITE MAP

HazGuard™

  1. Does FRE Composites manufacture a bullet resistant conduit?
  2. Is there a standard directly related to FRE®’s HazGuard™ product line?
  3. Is there a NEMA industry standard for Extra Heavy Wall products?
  4. What do we mean when we refer to the conduit being “bullet resistant”?
  5. Is FRE® HazGuard™ conduit system closer to a Below Ground or Above Ground conduit system?
  6. Is our HazGuard™ product line available with a TriSeal™?
  7. How should you join FRE® HazGuard™ products?
  8. How far do you have to push the spigot end into the bell end to make a good joint?
  9. Will the FRE® HazGuard™ conduit system burn?
  10. Does the product come in 10-foot lengths?
  11. How much travel do you get with an expansion joint?
  12. What is the pullout strength of an adhesive bonded FRE® Extra Heavy Wall joint?
  13. Do we offer a radius bell end fitting?
  14. Can you directional bore FRE® HazGuard™ product?
  15. Is our FRE® HazGuard™ bullet resistant conduit?
  16. How can you use an FRE® sleeve?
  17. When you order an Extra Heavy Wall (XW) conduit, do you get extra heavy wall (XW) fittings and accessories?
  18. What operation needs to be performed prior to making an adhesive joint between the bell and the spigot?
  19. Does FRE® make threaded Extra Heavy Wall (XW) adapters?

1. Does FRE Composites manufacture a bullet resistant conduit?
FRE Composites manufactures a complete line of Type XW Reinforced Thermosetting Resin Conduit and Fittings, which are commonly referred to as  “bullet resistant.” In fact, FRE Composites was the first manufacturer to have their complete Type XW product line UL Listed. These products are intended for Above Ground or Below Ground use where they may be subjected to physical damage in accordance with sections 352.10(F) and 352.12(C) of the National Electrical Code (NEC).

2. Is there a standard directly related to FRE®’s HazGuard™ product line?
Underwriters Laboratories’ Standard for Reinforced Thermosetting Resin Conduit (RTRC) and Fittings, UL 1684 and the Supplemental Requirements for Extra Heavy Wall Reinforced Thermosetting Resin Conduit (RTRC) and Fittings, UL 1684A, provide the requirements for Type XW conduit, which includes FRE®’s HazGuard™ product line.

3. Is there a NEMA industry standard for Extra Heavy Wall products?
Not yet. However, FRE Composites has recently proposed adopting the requirements from the UL 1684A supplement as the National Electrical Manufacturers Association (NEMA) requirements for Type XW products.  This would correlate with NEMA’s October 18th, 2002 adoption of UL 1684  as its own industry standard, NEMA TC-14.

4. What do we mean when we refer to the conduit being “bullet resistant”?
“Bullet resistant” is a commonly used term that refers to Type XW above ground Reinforced Thermosetting Resin Conduit (RTRC). This conduit offers superior mechanical strength and is the only type of RTRC that is Listed as being suitable for use in physical damage locations. While this conduit has been ballistically tested under laboratory conditions to offer protection against damage that could be caused by a small caliber or low velocity projectile, this is obviously not part of its intended use.

5. Is FRE® HazGuard™ conduit system closer to a Below Ground or Above Ground conduit system?
FRE®’s HazGuard™ conduit system is a Type AG (above ground) product that can be used in all of the same locations as its Standard Wall (SW) and Heavy Wall (HW) above ground products. Additionally, as a Listed Type XW conduit, it can be used in concealed and exposed locations where subject to physical damage. It is also suitable for direct burial and concrete encasement applications.

6. Is our HazGuard™ product line available with a TriSeal™?
No. All IPS and ID HazGuard™ products utilize a push-fit assembly that requires the use of FRE®’s epoxy adhesive.

7. How should you join FRE® HazGuard™ products?
FRE®’s HazGuard™ products should be joined using an FRE® two-part epoxy kit. Our epoxy adhesive kits consist of either the mixture of two (2) distinct components (40-0161) or a dual cartridge system (20-0164) that pre-mixes the adhesive before it is applied to the conduit. 

8. How far do you have to push the spigot end into the bell end to make a good joint?
The spigot end should be inserted into the inside straight bell 4” (102 mm) to form a solid and reliable connection. This should be done in conjunction with the use of the manufacturer’s recommended epoxy adhesive.

9. Will the FRE® HazGuard™ conduit system burn?
As a UL Listed Above Ground conduit, FRE®’s HazGuard™ products comply with the 5” or 127 mm Flame Retardant Properties Test specified in the Standard for Reinforced Thermosetting Resin Conduit (RTRC) and Fittings, UL 1684.

10. Does the product come in 10-foot lengths?
The standard length for all our ID dimension Type XW conduit is 19.68 feet (6 meters). The standard length for our IPS dimension Type XW conduit is 9.84 feet (3 meters) for the 1” (25 mm) trade size and 19.68 feet (6 meters) for the 8” (203 mm) trade size.  However, to accommodate specific project requirements, all of these products are also available in 9.84 foot (3 meter) lengths.
11. How much travel do you get with an expansion joint?
An O-ring or single expansion joint provides 6” (152 mm) of free travel in either direction.

12. What is the pullout strength of an adhesive bonded FRE® Extra Heavy Wall joint?
The minimum pullout strength of an adhesively bonded joint is 1000 lbs per inch trade size (e.g. 4” trade size = 4 x 1000lbs = 4000 lbs) or 71.3 kg per mm trade size.

13. Do we offer a radius bell end fitting?
No. Radius bell end fittings are only available for Standard Wall (SW) Above Ground conduit.

14. Can you directional bore FRE® HazGuard™ product?
Reinforced Thermosetting Resin Conduit (RTRC) is not Listed for use in directional boring applications. However, as this is permitted by section 300.5(k) of the National Electrical Code (NEC) it is being considered for future product development.

15. Is our FRE® HazGuard™ bullet resistant conduit?
This conduit offers superior mechanical strength and is the only type of RTRC that is Listed as being suitable for use in physical damage locations. While this conduit does actually offer protection against damage that could be caused by a small caliber or low velocity projectile, this is obviously not part of its intended use.

16. How can you use an FRE® sleeve?
An FRE® sleeve is intended to allow conduit to pass easily through pillars, concrete abutments, walls, etc. or to repair a damaged conduit section. It is not intended for joining lengths of conduit.

17. When you order an Extra Heavy Wall (XW) conduit, do you get extra heavy wall (XW) fittings and accessories?
A complete line of extra heavy wall (Type XW) fittings is available including:  Double Bell Couplings, 5° Bell Couplings, Sleeves, Male and Female Adapters, Single and O-Ring Expansion Joints, 90°, 60° 45°, 30°, 22-1/2°, and 11-1/4° Elbows in a variety of radii, Wobbles and Skew Wobbles, Multifit Adapters, O-Ring Expansion/Deflection Couplings, Split Stop Rings and Reducers.

18. What operation needs to be performed prior to making an adhesive joint between the bell and the spigot?
A light sanding of both the inside of the bell and the outside of the spigot is necessary to increase the adherence of the adhesive. (See manufacturer’s adhesive instructions.)

19. Does FRE® make threaded Extra Heavy Wall (XW) adapters?
FRE®  makes a complete line of male and female threaded adapters for both its IPS and ID trade sizes in Extra Heavy Wall (XW) dimensions. Contact the manufacturer for your specific project needs.